Privacy Policy

About us
Littlebridge.com is a safe, secure site where young learners, with their school’s or a parent’s permission, can explore a virtual, online English-speaking environment. They can create their own character and customise their own room in Little Bridge, then discover a huge range of fun and challenging activities – all designed to develop effective English language skills.

Littlebridge.com is created by Little Bridge Ltd, a UK-based team of talented individuals (designers, technicians, academics, teachers) who are all dedicated to providing the very best learning environment. We never settle for second best and we want everyone who comes to Little Bridge to have a happy and positive experience.

In the ‘DigiPals’ community area of the site, we provide an opportunity for children to use their steadily growing English language skills. We believe it’s important for young learners to experience the thrill of real communication.

But we take online safety very seriously, which is why our community is a strictly moderated and controlled community.

You can find more information about online safety here:

http://www.ceop.police.uk/

http://www.onguardonline.gov/

http://www.coppa.org

COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act)
In the USA, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, effective April 21, 2000, applies to the online collection of personal information from children under 13. At all times, Little Bridge, its staff, agents and partners, comply with the terms and guidelines listed within COPPA (http://www.coppa.org). Set out below, is an overview of our information practices and privacy policies. Further details are available at www.littlebridge.com and you can contact us with any questions or concerns using the contact details at the bottom of this notice.

The Little Bridge applications and website require child users to provide a parent’s valid email address in order to register on the website to participate in the Little Bridge DigiPals community, play games and view content. We use the parent’s email address to send the parent a message that can be used to activate the DigiPal account, to notify the parent about our privacy practices, and to send the parent communications either about the parent’s and child’s Little Bridge/DigiPal accounts or about features of our website and applications, including periodic parent updates on their child’s progress with the learning activities, newsletters about Little Bridge, and for such other purposes as described in this Privacy Policy notice This email address is correlated with the account user name. With the parent’s prior permission, we also may use this email address to send the parent promotional messages regarding Little Bridge products and services. The parent may revoke their permission to receive promotional messages regarding Little Bridge at any time by contacting customer support at hello@littlebridge.com and may unsubscribe from promotional email communications from Little Bridge by clicking on unsubscribe links in those emails.

We may also request a user name and email address when a user submits a form through the “Contact Us” portion of the Little Bridge website so that we may respond to the inquiry. We collect the e-mail address for the sole purpose of responding directly on a one-time basis to a specific inquiry.

Information collected and how we use, store and disclose it

When anyone joins littlebridge.com, we have to collect some information.

When anyone registers for Little Bridge, we collect their first and last name. These details are never displayed within the application or web site, and this information is solely used to identify users for the purposes of verification or possible payment for premium subscriptions. We always ask for an email address of a parent, guardian or teacher. We will use this email address to contact you with information concerning your account, including ‘forgotten passwords’, updates and new features. WE DO NOT COLLECT MORE INFORMATION THAN IS NECESSARY TO EFFECTIVELY PARTICIPATE IN AND BENEFIT FROM THE LITTLE BRIDGE PROGRAMME.

We ask you to create an ‘identity’ and ‘password’ in Little Bridge. This is ‘DigiPal name’. We also give you the opportunity to modify this. Once a parent/teacher has completed the registration, the DigiPal name and password are used to enter the site.

Children are able to participate in moderated chat and discussion with other children on the Little Bridge web sites and applications. They may use the ‘Sentence Maker’ feature, which provides predefined and approved sentences, created by Little Bridge. ALL messages are moderated by a team of trained human moderators before they become visible to other users. The Little Bridge moderators will reject and remove any posts that contain personally identifying information or inappropriate content. The purpose of the community is to practise communicating in English. Therefore, all messages that are not written in English are rejected.

Little Bridge Ltd is the sole owner of the information it collects. We limit the information we collect to the information listed above – both what we ask for directly and what we gather through the use of web-tracking mechanisms like ‘cookies’.

About Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We link the information we store in cookies to Personally Identifiable Information (PII) you submit while on our site. Cookies are small text files that we place in computer browsers to store preferences. Our cookies themselves do not contain any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and they reference the PII you provided during registration. We reference the information you provided via an encrypted identifier. For example, we use the registration information you provided to contact you if you lose your password or contact you about site updates and changes.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s ‘help’ file. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie.

When you are using the littlebridge.com site, certain non-personal information is collected by placing and assessing littlebridge.com cookies on your computer. Cookies do not contain any personal information, so we do not use cookies (or other covert or non-consensual methods) to acquire contact information about the person using (or any other users of) the computer.

Third Party Cookies

Please note: The use of cookies by our affiliates and/or service providers is not covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access to or control over these cookies. Our affiliates or service providers use session ID cookies to provide demographic and metrics information for us and to make it easier for you to navigate our site, in order for you to use the subscription service.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Little Bridge Ltd does not share, rent or trade personally identifying information of our users.

In the Little Bridge community, we call our users DigiPals. They are identified only by the character names which they created when they joined littlebridge.com. All communications within our community are subject to careful moderation. We do everything we can to disallow users from sharing personally identifiable material and we NEVER prompt site users to provide any personal identifying information. But Little Bridge Ltd is not responsible if users choose to submit such material to the community forum.

We reserve the right to disclose personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process.

Third Parties: Shippers/Agents/Service Providers

If you purchase a product or service from us, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on your order form. You must provide contact information (such as name, email address, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card information and expiration date).

We use other third parties such as a shipping company to fulfil product orders, where relevant, and a credit card processing company to bill you for the goods and services we provide, including online subscriptions. We will then share certain personally identifiable information with such third parties – but only as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for promotional purposes.

We use email (hello@littlebridge.com) and the telephone to assist you if you have questions while using our site or regarding your order.

Confidentiality and Security

Information submitted to littlebridge.com that relates to an account is password-protected. No employee of Little Bridge Ltd nor any automated system will contact a user or parent by email, asking for a user or child’s login details, password or any other personal information related or unrelated to a Little Bridge service or product. If any message claiming or appearing to come from Little Bridge or any of its related websites is sent to you asking for such information, please report it immediately to: privacy@littlebridge.com.

 

Please note that we follow generally accepted industry standards including COPPA (the Children’s Privacy Protection Act, USA) to protect the personally identifiable information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Schools

When a school purchases licences for students to use littlebridge.com, it immediately assumes responsibility for creating and managing those accounts. No employee of Little Bridge Ltd will use this data or contact students directly via the littlebridge.com accounts.

Changes

If we make material changes to how we collect Personal information, we will notify you via the email address you supply during the registration process.
 

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend or delete it by writing to us at the address below, or contacting us at:
privacy@littlebridge.com
 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please revisit it regularly.
 

If you have any concerns about any message appearing on the site, or that you receive by email that appears to come from littlebridge.com (or from Little Bridge Ltd), or if you have any questions or suggestions about security on the site, please contact us immediately at:
privacy@littlebridge.com

Leaving littlebridge.com

We make it very clear when you are leaving littlebridge.com and request confirmation that you wish to leave the site. Any user leaving littlebridge.com may transfer to another site and submit information to a third party, over whom we have no authority or control, and who may have different information collection and use different practices.